top of page
[…] State v. Hardin, No. PD-0799-19, 9 (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 2, 2022) held that for an officer to legally pull over a defendant for failure to maintain a single lane the person must not only fail to maintain the lane but must also do this in an unsafe manner.  Without proof of this unsafe manner there is no violation and no reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop.  The statute requires individuals to stay "as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane" and to only move from the lane if it can be done safely. “ Section 545.060(a) provides in relevant part:” "(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely."  Officers will sometimes try to justify the stop based on other means like a person calling in previously observed dangerous behavior or a combination of factors including time of night and proximity to bar districts leading to a generalized reasonable suspicion that the defendant is driving